HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-MD-0574-2007COMMONWEALTH OF : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] According to Respondent's testimony, the value of his 2001 Chevrolet
Camaro was from $30,000.00 to $31,000.00.29 The Commonwealth, however,
maintained inter alia that any issue as to disproportionality had been waived by
virtue of its omission from Respondent's answer to the forfeiture petition. 30
Following the hearing, the court took the matter under advisement .31
Subsequently, the order was entered from which Respondent has appealed,
granting the Commonwealth's petition for forfeiture of Respondent's Chevrolet .32
DISCUSSION
Nexus between vehicle and illegal activity. Under Section 6801(a)(6)(1)(B)
of the Judicial Code, it is provided that "[m]oney, negotiable instruments,
securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any
violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act" are
"subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in
them." Act of June 30, 1988, P.L. 464, §4, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S.
§6801(a)(6)(1)(B) (2008 Supp.). The word "facilitate" in this context
broadly encompasses any use or intended use of the property which makes