HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2159 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 3 See defendant's "Concise Statement" filed pursuant to Pa. Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925.
NO. 2001-2159 CRIMINAL
Sufficiency of the Evidence.
The standard to be applied in reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim is
whether the evidence, and all reasonable inferences deducible therefrom, viewed in the
light most favorable to the Commonwealth, are sufficient to establish all the elements of
the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Hughes, 536 Pa. 355, 639
A.2d 763, (Pa. 1994). The defendant was charged with violating Section 5503(a)(4) of
the Crimes Code which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
he:
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any
act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4). We were satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the
Commonwealth had proven all of the elements of that offense.