HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2423-2007COMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] was under the influence of alcohol to a degree that rendered him incapable of safe
driving, it is believed that the evidence was sufficient for the trier -of -fact to find beyond a
reasonable doubt that Defendant was operating a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
9
amount of alcohol that he was rendered incapable of safely driving the vehicle, in
violation of Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code.
Defendant was also charged with a summary offense, Accident Involving Damage
to Unattended Vehicle or Property, in violation of 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3745 (2008 West).
Section 3745 reads:
The driver of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in an
accident with any vehicle or other property which is unattended
resulting in any damage to the other vehicle or property shall
immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
thereto as possible and shall then and there either locate and notify
the operator or owner of the damaged vehicle or other property of
his name, address, information relating to financial responsibility
and the registration number of the vehicle being driven or shall
attach securely in a conspicuous place in or on the damaged vehicle
or other property a written notice giving his name, address,
information relating to financial responsibility and the registration
number of the vehicle being driven and shall without unnecessary
delay notify the nearest office of a duly authorized police
department. Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic
more than is necessary. 57
In the present case, Defendant crashed his vehicle into an unattended stone wall.
Defendant failed to notify the owner of the stone wall following the crash. Instead,
Defendant left the scene to go to a nearby tavern. The Commonwealth presented
sufficient evidence that the stone wall was damaged following the crash. There was no
indication that Defendant attempted to locate the owner of the stone wall or to attach
securely written notice of his contact information. Consequently, it is believed that the
evidence was sufficient for the trier -of -fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that
Defendant violated Section 3745 of the Vehicle Code.
57 Act of July 6, 1995, P.L. 288, §2, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3745 (2008 West)
10
For the foregoing reasons, it is believed that the judgment of sentence was
properly entered.
Michelle H. Sibert, Esq.
Chief Deputy District Attorney
Taylor P. Andrews, Esq.
Chief Public Defender
BY THE COURT,
J. Wesley Oler, Jr., J.
11