They contend that Reese and Rizzo both involved recall provisions enacted by local municipalities under their Home Rule Charters while the instant case involves an act of the legislature. They further argue that no court has ever held the recall provisions of Section 503 to be unconstitutional. The fatal flaw in petitioners' argument stems from the Reese Court's reference to the case of In re: Supervisors of Milford Township, 291 Pa. 46, 139 A. 623 (1927). The Milford Court was asked to decide whether Section 192 of the General Township Act of July 14, 1917, conflicted with Article VI Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of Article VI Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Removal of civil officers All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate. NO. 2002-1916 CIVIL 1874.2 The lower court had ruled that it did, thus declaring Section 192 to be unconstitutional. The Supreme Court reversed. In the Reese case the Pennsylvania Supreme Court unanimously held that "Milford... was wrongly decided, and it is hereby overruled."