He also noticed a climbing tree stand overlooking the trail. However, it was not occupied on that date. On October 10, 2001, at about 6:10 p.m., the officer returned to the same location.7 The officer came upon the defendant who was hunting from the tree stand, 15 to 18 feet in the air with a bow and hunting arrows.8 Corn was scattered all along the deer trail he was overlooking. The nearest corn was only four feet from the tree containing the defendant's stand. There were at least six to eight piles of corn that were clearly visible from the tree stand.9 Section 2308(a)(8) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides in relevant part as follows: Unlawful devices and methods (a) General rule.-Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt.., any game or wildlife through the use of: (8) Any artificial or natural bait, hay, grain, fruit, nut, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity, or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue. 34 Pa. C.S.A. § 2308(a)(8).