HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-1540 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 543 Pa. 612, 673 A.2d 915, 918 (1996).
In the instant case, the troopers were called to investigate a noise complaint.
During the course of that investigation, they determined that the noise was most likely
associated with events following a motor vehicle accident. They were also aware that
the vehicle involved in the accident could not be driven and had been abandoned. Based
upon those facts, they could reasonably conclude that the driver of the vehicle had
breached his duty to report the accident as required by Section 3746 of the Vehicle Code,
which provides in relevant part as follows:
Immediate notice of accident to police department
(a) General rule. - The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident shall
immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice to
the nearest office a duly authorized police department if the accident
involves:
NO. 2002-1540 CRIMINAL TERM
(2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that it cannot be
driven under its own power in its customary manner without
further damage or hazard to the vehicle, other traffic elements,
or the roadway, and therefore requires towing.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3746 (a)(2).3
The troopers also had reason to believe that the driver of the disabled vehicle was
an occupant of the vehicle which they subjected to an investigatory stop. They were in a
sparsely populated rural area in the wee hours of the morning. There is very little traffic