HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-1540 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] vehicle was one of the occupants of the vehicle that they stopped. Therefore, the stop
was appropriate.4
Arrest of the defendant.
Pursuant to the proper investigatory stop, the troopers became aware of sufficient
facts to justify the arrest of defendant for driving under the influence.5 They determined
that he was the driver of the vehicle involved in the accident. His breath smelled of
alcohol, his gate was unsteady, and he staggered. See Commonwealth v. Monaghan, 295
It is interesting to note that the troopers also had a duty to investigate the accident. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3746
(c).
See also 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 6308 (b) which provides in relevant part:
Whenever a police officer.., has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a
violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal .... to secure such
other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the
provisions of this title.
s 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3731.
NO. 2002-1540 CRIMINAL TERM
Pa. Super. 450, 441 A.2d 1318 (1982).
Statements after Arrest.
The defendant was handcuffed at the scene of the original stop and transported to
the scene of the accident. While no Miranda warnings were required during the