HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-4425 CIVIL EDWARD PENNYPACKER,
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-4425 CIVIL EDWARD PENNYPACKER,
APPELLANT
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
COMMONWEALTH OF
P E N N SYLVAN IA, D E PARTM E NT
OF TRANSPORTATION, BUREAU
OF DRIVER LICENSING,
APPELLEE
02-4425 CIVIL TERM
IN RE: APPEAL FROM SUSPENSION OF VEHICLE REGISTRATION
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., December 18, 2002:--
Appellant, Edward Pennypacker, filed this appeal from the suspension of a
vehicle registration for three months pursuant to the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S.
Section 1786(d), which provides:
Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--The Department
of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a
period of three months if it determines the required financial
responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter...
Whenever the department revokes or suspends the registration of any
vehicle under this chapter, the department shall not restore the
registration until the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial
responsibility in a manner determined by the department... This
subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
(1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of
the department that the lapse in financial responsibility
coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the
owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the
vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility ....
(Emphasis added.)
Appellant had a commercial vehicle policy issued by Erie Insurance Group. He
02-4425 CIVIL TERM
sent a $157 check to Erie dated May 18, 2002, for a premium due on the policy. The
check did not clear the bank, and was returned by Erie to appellant with a notice dated