HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-1726 CRIMINAL COMMONWEALTH
[…] When Trooper
Maxey filed the complaint against defendant on February 14, 2002, he was aware of
the two alleged hit-and-run incidents in Carlisle, although he was not aware that
defendant had already been charged for those offenses.
Defendant maintains that the current charges of driving under the influence and
driving on the wrong side of the highway, which were not joined with the two hit-and-run
charges to which he pled guilty and was sentenced on September 16, 2002, must be
dismissed under the compulsory joinder provision in the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S.
Section 110(1 )(ii), that provides:
When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different
offense
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is
barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the
subsequent prosecution is for...
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the
same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate
prosecution officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and
was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense...
In Commonwealth v. Anthony, 717 A.2d 1015 (Pa. 1998), the defendant, age
20, picked up several juveniles on March 28, 1994, in Corry, Erie County,
4 75 Pa.C.S. § 3743(a). This is a misdemeanor 3.
-3-
02-1726 CRIMINAL TERM
Pennsylvania.