HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2654 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] able to articulate specific facts possessed by him, at the time of the questioned stop, which
provide probable cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver is in violation of some provision
of the Motor Vehicle Code. Com. v. Whitmyer, 668 A.2d 1113 (Pa. 1995). Moreover, there is
no requirement that an actual violation of the Motor Vehicle Code be ultimately established to
validate a vehicle stop. See Com. v. Wituszvnski, 750 A.2d 349 (Pa. Super. 2000).
2
01-2654 CRIMINAL
The provision of the Vehicle Code, purportedly violated in this case, can be found at 75
Pa.C.S.A. 3701. It reads:
(a) General rule - - No person driving or in charge
of a motor vehicle shall permit the vehicle to stand
unattended without placing the gearshift lever in a
position which under the circumstances impedes
the movement of the vehicle, stopping the engine,
locking the ignition in vehicles so equipped,
removing the key from the ignition and, when
standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels
to the curb or side of the highway and effectively
setting the brake.
The penalty for the violation of this section is a fine of $5.00.
In reading the cases which have construed the statute, it is clear that this section is
normally applied in assessing liability under circumstances in which vehicles were not properly