HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-2551 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 1 18 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 5121(a) and 5126.
2 The parties have agreed that we should decide this case on the basis of the preliminary hearing transcript
which has been admitted into evidence.
3 A co-employee saw him get into a white car driven by an umdentified man.
4 His employer called the prison at about 1:15 p.m. to report that he had left the job site.
NO. 2002-2551 CRIMINAL
When he eventually came back to the Weiss Market, he was drunk. Since it was quitting
time, he clocked out and returned to the prison. He arrived back at the prison well within
his expected return time.
DISCUSSION
Section 5121(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of escape as follows:
A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from
official detention or fails to return to official detention following
temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5121 (a). "(F)or purposes of the escape statute, 'official detention'
includes participation in a prison work release program." Commonwealth v. Hall, 402
Pa. Super. 23, 25 585 A.2d 1117, 1118 (1991).
Defendant contends that the Superior Court's decisions in Hall, supra and