To categorize the defendant's blatant disregard for the PFA order as a de minimis infraction is to emasculate the issuance of the PFA. Because the PFA seeks to prohibit future abuse and threats of abuse, a knowing and voluntary breach of this nature cannot be tolerated.2 The defendant argues that the underlying purpose of the PFA order in this case was not violated because no physical contact or harm resulted. The court : The defendant argues that his actions constitue a de m inimis violation of the law and therefore the prosecution should be dismissed in accordance with 18 Pa.C.S. § 312(a)(3) which states: (a) General Rule.-The court shall dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances it finds that the conduct of the defendant: has broad discretion to prevent the ultimate physical harm that results from abuse and threats of abuse. If the overriding purpose of the Protection from Abuse Act is to protect victims of domestic abuse3, then the overriding goal of the protective order was undermined in this case.