After he was refused permission to conduct a consensual search, he enlisted the assistance of a state police drug dog. Based upon his observations, his training and his experience, as well as the "alerts" given by the drug dog, he obtained a warrant to search the vehicle. The marijuana giving rise to these charges was seized pursuant to the proper execution of that warrant. Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part as follows: Driving on roadways laned for traffic Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply: (1) Driving within single lane.-A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3309(1). The trooper issued a written warning citing this particular section. 4 "Driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance." 75 Pa.