HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-1970 MLD / 02-5930 CivilMONROE TOWNSHIP
[…] Section 1303 provides:
Adherence to tariffs
No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device
whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receive from any person,
corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any
service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that
specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. The
rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of such public utility
until changed, as provided in this part .... (Emphasis added.)
Section 1304 provides:
No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any
unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or
municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal
corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. (Emphasis
added.)
The owners maintain that Richard Swope was not granted a preferential rate for
sewage collection services provided by White Rock Sewage Corporation, nor was he
granted an exoneration. Rather, he traded his services provided to the corporation in