HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-1970 MLD / 02-5930 CivilMONROE TOWNSHIP
[…] prothonotary and collected in the manner provided by law for the filing
and collection of municipal claims. (Emphasis added.)
The definitions section in the General Municipal Law at 53 P.S. Section 7101
provides:
The words "municipal claim," as used in this act unless
specifically indicated otherwise, mean and include... (2) the claim filed
to recover for.., sewer rates...
The word "municipality," as used in this act means any...
township.., and a body politic and corporate created as a Municipal
Authority pursuant to law.
Section 7107 of the Act provides:
The lien for.., sewer rates, or rates for any other service
furnished by a municipality, -- shall exist in favor of, and the claim
therefore may be filed against the property thereby benefited by, the
municipality extending the benefit .... (Emphasis added.)
-5-
97-1970 MLD TERM
02-5930 CIVIL TERM
Monroe Township never provided any sewer collection services to the property
of the Swopes until after the Agreement in September, 1995, transferring ownership of
White Rock's sewage system to Monroe Township.