HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-3407 CivilHOLLY C. HOFFMAN-BAUER,
[…] disclose or use, such communication; and shall be
entitled to recover from any such person:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than
liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a
day for each day of violation, or $1,000, whichever
is higher.
(2) Punitive damages.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5725.
The Wiretap Act defines "oral communication" as "[a]ny oral communication uttered by
a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under
circumstances justifying such expectation..." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702. The Wiretap Act defines
"intercept" as "[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device..." Id.
2
01-3407 CIVIL
In order for plaintiff to establish a prima facia case under the Wiretap Act, for
interception of an oral communication, she must establish: (1) that she engaged in a
communication; (2) that she possessed an expectation that the communication would not be