HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-3407 CivilHOLLY C. HOFFMAN-BAUER,
[…] emotional distress, invasion of privacy, and violation of the Wiretap Act. We do not believe that
the cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress has been made out as we do not
believe that the defendant intended that the tapes be discovered. We do believe, however, that
the plaintiff has made out a case involving the violation of the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act and
also of invasion of privacy.
The elements of the Wiretap Act, as well as the entitlements to recovery, are set out in 18
Pa.C.S.A. Section 5725 which provides in relevant part:
(a) Any person whose wire, electronic or oral
communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in
violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of
action against any person who intercepts, discloses
or uses or procures any other person to intercept,
disclose or use, such communication; and shall be
entitled to recover from any such person:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than
liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a
day for each day of violation, or $1,000, whichever
is higher.
(2) Punitive damages.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5725.
The Wiretap Act defines "oral communication" as "[a]ny oral communication uttered by
a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under
circumstances justifying such expectation..." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702. The Wiretap Act defines