Blue, 532 Pa. 521, 616 A.2d 628 (1992), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court declined to follow Pennsylvania Superior Court precedent by holding that parents are not obliged to support their children's post-secondary education, but that "a parental duty of support is owed until a child reaches 18 or graduates from high school, whichever event occurs later." Id at 529, 616 A.2d at 632. The following year, this holding was superseded by the enactment of Act 62 of 1993, see Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 431, 23 Pa. C.S. §4327 (1993), which provided that "[t]he responsibility to provide for postsecondary educational expenses is a shared responsibility between both parents" and that "a court may order either or both parents who are separated, divorced, unmarried or otherwise subject to an existing support obligation, to provide equitably for educational 1985, P.L. 264, 23 Pa.