HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-999 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] to leave personally communicated to him by the owner of the
premises or other authorized person. Otherwise it is a
summary offense.
(b. 1) Simple trespasser.
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any
place for the purpose of:
(i) threatening or terrorizing the owner or
occupant of the premises;
(ii) starting or causing to be started any fire
upon the premises; or
(iii) defacing or damaging the premises.
(2) An offense under this subsection constitutes a summary
offense.
Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended 18 Pa. C.S. §3503(b), (b. 1).
With respect to summary disorderly conduct, Section 5503(a), (b) of the
Crimes Code provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in
violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3)uses obscene language, or makes an
obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically
offensive condition by any act which serves no
legitimate purpose of the actor.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the
third degree if the intent of the actor is to cause substantial
harm or serious inconvenience, or if he persists in disorderly
9
conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist.
Otherwise disorderly conduct is a summary offense.
Act of Dec. 6, 1929, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §5502(a), (b).
In the present case, it is believed that the evidence supported a conclusion,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that Defendant had entered and remained upon the
Ashcombe Nursery premises after being told that he was not permitted to do so,
that he did so for the purpose of threatening or terrorizing the owner or occupants
of the premises, and that in the process he engaged in tumultuous behavior, made
unreasonable noise, and created a physically offensive condition which served no
legitimate purpose with intent to cause public annoyance, inconvenience or alarm,
or recklessly creating a risk thereof. Indeed, it was Defendant's purpose to engage
in conduct prohibited by the Crimes Code for the purpose of being arrested.
The Commonwealth's evidence having thus satisfied the elements of the
offenses of summary trespass and summary disorderly conduct in several forms, it