HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-999 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Commonwealth's favor, there is sufficient evidence to enable the trier of fact to
find every element of the [crime] charged beyond a reasonable doubt."
Commonwealth v. Jones, 449 Pa. Super. 58, 61, 672 A.2d 1353, 1354 (1996)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Carter, 329 Pa. Super. 490, 495-96, 478 A.2d 1286,
1288 (1984)). The trier of fact is "free to believe all, part or none of the
evidence." Commonwealth v. Petaccio, 764 A.2d 582, 585 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543, 517 A.2d 1256, 1257
(1986)).
With respect to summary trespass, under Section 3503(b) and (b. 1) of the
Crimes Code it is provided as follows:
(b) Defiant trespasser.--
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any
place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(i) actual communication to the actor; or
(ii) posting in a manner prescribed by law or
reasonably likely to come to the attention of
intruders; or
57Id. at 4-5.
58 Order of Ct., January 7, 2003.
59 ]d.
8
(iii) fencing or other enclosure manifestly
designed to exclude intruders.
(2)An offense under this subsection constitutes a
misdemeanor of the third degree if the offender defies an order
to leave personally communicated to him by the owner of the
premises or other authorized person. Otherwise it is a
summary offense.
(b. 1) Simple trespasser.
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any
place for the purpose of:
(i) threatening or terrorizing the owner or
occupant of the premises;
(ii) starting or causing to be started any fire
upon the premises; or
(iii) defacing or damaging the premises.
(2) An offense under this subsection constitutes a summary
offense.
Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended 18 Pa. C.S. §3503(b), (b. 1).
With respect to summary disorderly conduct, Section 5503(a), (b) of the
Crimes Code provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience,