In response, a Franklin County Probation Officer went to defendant's residence at 10:20 p.m. The ankle monitor was cut and lying on a couch. Defendant, who did not have permission to leave his residence, was not ~ 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a). : 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(1). ~ 18 Pa. C.S. § 2706. 03-0269 CRIMINAL TERM there. The next day defendant called his probation officer and told him that he had returned to his residence. He was arrested that day on the within charges. The damage to the ankle bracelet was $25. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5121, provides: (a) Escape.--A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period. (Emphasis added.)