HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-1149 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] the Commonwealth did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant exited a store
with concealed merchandise. Therefore, he argues that the simple assault which occurred
as he was fleeing the store was not committed in the course of a theft, thereby precluding
a conviction for robbery. Defendant, in essence, argues that an actual theft must occur in
order for the crime of robbery to be committed. Pennsylvania law, however, provides
that an attempt to commit theft satisfies the relevant requirement.
The offense of robbery is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701. It states, as apposite to
the present action:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another...
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury...
(2) An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs
in an attempt to commit theft or inflight after the attempt or commission.
02-1149 CRIMINAL
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701 (emphasis added). There is no dispute in this case that bodily injury
that bodily injury was inflicted by the defendant.