On October 11, 2000, he filed a motion to dismiss the within charges alleging, inter alia, a violation of the compulsory joinder rule in Section 110 of the Crimes Code. 18 Pa.C.S. § 110. Defendant maintained that this case should have been joined to the water tap case. The motion was denied by an order, supported by a written opinion, entered by Hess, J., on April 11, 2001. On April 24, 2001, defendant filed a direct appeal from that order to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. On March 14, 2002, the Superior Court, supported by a Now repealed and codified at 65 Pa.C.S. § 1109(a) which provides: Any person who violates the provisions of section 1103(a), (b) and (c) (relating to restrictive activities) commits a felony and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $10,000 or to imprisonment for not more than five years, or both. -8- 00-1056 CRIMINAL TERM memorandum opinion, affirmed the order on the merits.~ Defendant again raises this issue in this direct appeal. The issue has been decided. As set forth in the opinion of the Superior Court of Pennsylvania, it is without merit.