Prior to trial he pled guilty to unlawful October 19, 1999 possession and use of a firearm. On , defendant was sentenced for robbery to costs, $60 restitution, and imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years, to date from January 25, 1999. This was a mandatory minimum sentence imposed pursuant to the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. 1 Section 9714(a)(2). Defendant was sentenced for aggravated assault to costs and imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than 25 years nor more than __________ 1 Section 9714(a)(2) of the Sentencing Code provides: (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment CP-21-CR-0268-1999 50 years, to date from January 25, 1999, to run concurrent with the sentence for robbery. This too was a mandatory minimum sentence under Section 9714(a)(2).