HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-538 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Battaglia, 802 A.2d 652 (Pa. Super.
2002). At the very least, Officer Tappan's observation of the way defendant operated
her van as she came from Route 114 onto Gettysburg Pike provided reasonable
grounds for him to believe that defendant had committed the summary offense of
careless driving.4 That standing alone or coupled with the report of reckless driving a
short time earlier on Route 15, justified the stop.
3 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) provides that, "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."
4 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714 provides that, "Any person who drives a vehicle in careless
disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary
offense."
-5-
03-0538 CRIMINAL TERM
AND NOW, this
suppress evidence, IS DENIED.
ORDER OF COURT
day of June, 2003, the motion of defendant to
By the Court,
Daniel Sodus, Esquire
Assistant District Attorney
John B. Mancke, Esquire
For Defendant
:sal
Edgar B. Bayley, J.
-6-