HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-538 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] That is more than just erratic driving or a
situation where a vehicle momentarily crosses over the middle of a road without
immediate danger. See Commonwealth v. Battaglia, 802 A.2d 652 (Pa. Super.
2002). At the very least, Officer Tappan's observation of the way defendant operated
her van as she came from Route 114 onto Gettysburg Pike provided reasonable
grounds for him to believe that defendant had committed the summary offense of
careless driving.4 That standing alone or coupled with the report of reckless driving a
short time earlier on Route 15, justified the stop.
3 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) provides that, "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."
4 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714 provides that, "Any person who drives a vehicle in careless
disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary
offense."
-5-
03-0538 CRIMINAL TERM
AND NOW, this
suppress evidence, IS DENIED.
ORDER OF COURT