Following deliberations, Defendant was found guilty as charged by the jury of criminal trespass, a felony of the third degree.5° On February 25, 2003, based upon a relatively serious prior record, he received a standard range sentence of not less than eight months nor more than 23 months in the county prison.5~ Defendant filed an appeal from the judgment of sentence to the Pennsylvania Superior Court on March 6, 2003.52 DISCUSSION Statement of law. Section 3503(a)(1)(i) of the Crimes Code provides as follows: A person commits [a third degree felony] if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he: ... enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; .... Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa.