HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-1129 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-1129 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
MELVIN MOPPIN
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
03-1129 CRIMINAL TERM
IN RE: MOTION TO QUASH INFORMATION
BEFORE BAYLEY, J.
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., August 28, 2003:--
Defendant, Melvin Moppin, is charged with a count of hindering apprehension or
prosecution in violation of the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5105(a)(1) & (5).
The statute provides:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, with intent
to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of
another for crime or violation of the terms of probation, parole,
intermediate punishment or Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition, he:
(1) harbors or conceals the other...
(5) provides false information to a law enforcement
officer. (Emphasis added.)
Defendant filed a motion to quash the information maintaining that there is
insufficient evidence that he committed a crime. A motion to quash the information is
not the proper pre-trial means to test the sufficiency of the Commonwealth's evidence.
Commonwealth v.