The one-way west sign that is one-third of the way along Dickinson Avenue west of North Pitt Street is not visible at the intersection of Dickinson 01-0649 CRIMINAL TERM Avenue and North Pitt Street. Nor is it visible at a driveway behind a building that sits on the southwest corner of the intersection of Dickinson Avenue and North Pitt Street. That driveway leads to a parking area behind a restaurant that is on North Pitt Street south of the intersection with Dickinson Avenue? The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3111 provides: (b) Proper position and legibility of device.-No provision of this Title for which official traffic-control devices are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. That part of Dickinson Avenue west of the intersection of North Pitt Street to where the first one-way sign west is located, which is approximately one-third of the distance to North West Street, is not marked with an official device in a proper position that is sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinary observant person. Officer Latshaw did not see defendant drive on any part of Dickinson Avenue where a one-way west sign was located as required by Section 3111 in order to support a summary violation of Section 3308 of the Vehicle Code.