We find the following facts. At approximately 2:30 a.m., on February 3, 2001, Officer Stephen Latshaw, of the Carlisle Borough Police, was driving a police vehicle south on North Pitt Street in the Borough of Carlisle. As he approached Dickinson Avenue, Officer Latshaw saw defendant drive a car (east), out of Dickinson Avenue, and turn right (south), onto ~ 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(1)(4). 2 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(31). 3 75 Pa.C.S. § 3308(b). 01-0649 CRIMINAL TERM North Pitt Street. Officer Latshaw stopped defendant for a violation of the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3308(b). Section 3308 provides: (a) Establishment and marking.-The Department and local authorities with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions may designate any highway, roadway, part of a roadway, or specific lanes upon which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic control devices. (b) Driving on one-way roadway.-Upon a roadway designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be indicted by official traffic- control devices. (Emphasis added.) Defendant maintains that the part of Dickinson Avenue, where he was driving, is not a one-way street. Therefore, Officer Latshaw did not have probable cause to believe that he had committed a summary offense.