As to theft by deception, defendant avers: In addition, the Commonwealth’s evidence is legally insufficient to show that [defendant] solicited or attempted to commit a Theft by Deception. theft Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a), “A person is guilty of if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” (emphasis added). Because [defendant’s] money was not the “property of another,” he could not have attempted or conspire to commit a Theft by Deception. Under the Commonwealth’s interpretation, every person who does not pay a debt would commit a theft. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921 (defining theft as “exer[ting] unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof . . . [or] over, immovable property of another . . . with intent to benefit himself. . . .”). -7- CP-21-CR-0152-2008 Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. Sections 3922(a)(1), 901 and 903, the jury was charged as follows on attempted theft by deception and conspiracy to theft by deception: A principal is a person who commits a crime.