The governmental function was the paternity testing that defendant, as an accomplice of Adkins, intentionally obstructed by Adkins misrepresenting himself as defendant. Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction of criminal conspiracy to obstruction of administration of law or other governmental functions. As to theft by deception, defendant avers: In addition, the Commonwealth’s evidence is legally insufficient to show that [defendant] solicited or attempted to commit a Theft by Deception. theft Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a), “A person is guilty of if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” (emphasis added). Because [defendant’s] money was not the “property of another,” he could not have attempted or conspire to commit a Theft by Deception. Under the Commonwealth’s interpretation, every person who does not pay a debt would commit a theft.