The property claimed as withheld is court ordered child support for Sarah Haselhorst. A person deceives if he intentionally creates or reinforces a false impression. The false impression claimed is that defendant is not the biological father of Aylsha Haselhorst. A person acts intentionally if it is his conscious object and purpose to do something. (Emphasis added.) The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3922, provides: (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; -8- CP-21-CR-0152-2008 (2) prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or (3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship. The attempted theft by deception and conspiracy to theft by deception was the withholding of property (court ordered child support) of another (Sarah Haselhorst) by deception.