HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-338 Civil - Perry County case
[…] Nogowski v. Alemo-Hammad
, 691 A.2d 950 (Pa. Super. 2007). The evidence must be
viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict winner, who must be given the benefit of every
reasonable inference of fact arising therefrom, and any conflict in the evidence must be
Id.
resolved in his favor. A judgment n.o.v. should only be entered in a clear case and any
Id.
doubts must be resolved in favor of the verdict winner.
Initially, Richard maintains that his testimony when called by plaintiffs as if under cross-
9
examination must be considered conclusive. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5935
provides in a civil action that a party “may be compelled to testify as if under cross-
examination, subject to the rules of evidence applicable to witnesses under cross-examination
Piwoz v. Iannacone,
. . . .” This statute replaced the former 28 P.S. Section 381. In 406 Pa.
588 (1962), the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania stated:
It is well established that where a litigant calls his adversary as for cross-