HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-235 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] damaged when it was recovered in York County, (4) Darryl H. Pierce, Jr., was
convicted of receiving the stolen vehicle in York County, and (5) Pierce was sentenced
to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution but not ordered to pay
restitution for the costs of repair to the damage to the vehicle.
Defendant maintains that because the vehicle he was convicted of using without
the consent of the owner was damaged by another person after it was stolen from him
he is not responsible for that damage. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section
1106(a), provides:
General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property
has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its
value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or
wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the
crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition
to the punishment prescribed therefor. (Emphasis added.)
Defendant's position is that the damage to the vehicle was not a "direct result of
the crime" he committed as those words are used in Section 1106(a) of the Crimes
Code. In Commonwealth v. Gerulis, 420 Pa. Super. 266 (1992), the Superior Court of