Defendant maintains that because the vehicle he was convicted of using without the consent of the owner was damaged by another person after it was stolen from him he is not responsible for that damage. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 1106(a), provides: General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. (Emphasis added.) Defendant's position is that the damage to the vehicle was not a "direct result of the crime" he committed as those words are used in Section 1106(a) of the Crimes Code. In Commonwealth v. Gerulis, 420 Pa.