added.) The regulations provide at 49 C.F.R. Section 392.7: No commercial motor vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and accessories are in good working order , nor shall any driver fail to use or make use of such parts and accessories when and as needed: Service brakes, including trailer brake connections . __________ 1 Byrd also testified that on the left side, axle three’s push rod was a quarter inch out of adjustment, resulting in less than full braking power on the drum. -4- CP-21-CR-0365-2008 (Emphasis added.) The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 4107(b.1), provides: Out-of-service criteria.— No person shall operate a motor carrier vehicle . . . in violation of driver out-of-service criteria or standards periodically adopted by the United States Department of Transportation . . . . The jury was charged: homicide by vehicle, the sole charge that is ... going out to you, defendant is charged with this crime. It is a Vehicular Code crime.