HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-2482 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Code, warranting the stop of the licensee's car, based upon his
observations that the licensee's vehicle crossed the berm line by six
to eight inches on two occasions for a period of a second or two
over a distance of approximately one quarter of a mile. (Emphasis
added.)
The Court reversed an order of the Superior Court and reinstated an order of the
trial court granting the defendant's motion to suppress evidence. It concluded that
there was a lack of any evidence that the defendant's driving created a safety hazard
which would have supported a stop under the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section
3309(1), which requires that a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane. The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3309(1), provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked
lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent
therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving Within Single Lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as
nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the
movement can be made with safety.
Gleason is not applicable to the present case because the facts are different.
Here, defendant's driving for approximately one-half mile within the Borough of Mt.
Holly Springs while continually weaving over the double yellow line and fog line, and at