HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2782-2008
[…] Miller
5
stopped the car for a violation of Section 4524(c) of the Vehicle Code. Miller walked
6
up to the Honda at 14:03:36. Clayton Solomon was the driver and Raymond Powell
was a passenger in the front seat. While standing at an open window on the
passenger side, Miller said why he had stopped the car. There was a “Bob Marley”
bandana and a Christmas tree air freshener hanging from the rearview mirror. Marley
is a Reggae singer and there were depictions of marijuana leaves on the bandana.
__________
5
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 4524(c) provides:
Other obstruction.—
No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any
object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung,
placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or
impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield or any manner as to
constitute a safety hazard.
6
An audio/visual recorder with a time clock was on inside the police car.
-3-
CP-21-CR-2782-2008
CP-21-CR-2813-2008
Miller said “Take that off – I’m going to give you a warning for it not a ticket.” Solomon
took the items off the rearview mirror. Solomon provided Miller with his New York