Miller 5 stopped the car for a violation of Section 4524(c) of the Vehicle Code. Miller walked 6 up to the Honda at 14:03:36. Clayton Solomon was the driver and Raymond Powell was a passenger in the front seat. While standing at an open window on the passenger side, Miller said why he had stopped the car. There was a “Bob Marley” bandana and a Christmas tree air freshener hanging from the rearview mirror. Marley is a Reggae singer and there were depictions of marijuana leaves on the bandana. __________ 5 The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 4524(c) provides: Other obstruction.— No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety hazard. 6 An audio/visual recorder with a time clock was on inside the police car. -3- CP-21-CR-2782-2008 CP-21-CR-2813-2008 Miller said “Take that off – I’m going to give you a warning for it not a ticket.” Solomon took the items off the rearview mirror.