Britt, was the cause of the accident, and, in addition, that had Defendant not been driving when he was not permitted to do so the collision would not have occurred.3~ Following the hearing, the court entered an order denying Defendant's post-sentence motion to modify the sentence as it related to restitution.32 Defendant's appeal from the judgment of sentence was filed on October 30, 2003. DISCUSSION With respect to restitution in a criminal case, Section 1106 of the Crimes Code provides as follows: (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. Act of June 18, 1976, P.L. 394, §1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §l106(a) (Supp. 2003); see also Act of December 30, 1974, P.L. 1052, §1, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §9754(8). Restitution can be a proper component of a sentence for a violation of the Vehicle Code. See Commonwealth v. Fuqua, 267 Pa.