Virginia Manor Co., 251 Pa. Super. 59, 380 A.2d 375 (1977). :8 Pocono Manor Ass 'n v. Allen, 337 Pa. 442, 12 A.2d 32 (1940). 5 The customarily applied "American rule" provides that there can be no recovery of counsel fees from an adverse party in the absence of an express statutory allowance of attorney's fees, a clear contractual agreement between the parties, or some other established exception permitting attorney's fees in a given situation. Pennsylvania State Police v. Benny Enterprises, Inc., 669 A.2d 1018, 1022 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1995); see Act of July 9, 1976, P.E. 586, §2, 42 Pa. C.S. §1726(a)(1) (1999 Supp.). Section 2503 of the Judicial Code provides statutory authorization for the recovery of reasonable counsel fees as part of the taxable costs of a case where the conduct of a party "in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith,''29 or "as a sanction against [a] participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.''3° In the present case, it seems clear to the court that Defendant's installation of the propane tanks and fencing proposed in her application to the Board, following the