HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-5837 CivilKENNETH B. BEAM,
[…] Act of December 19, 1990, P.L.
1240, 32, as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. §3701(a). "Alimony is based upon reasonable
needs in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established by the
parties during the marriage, as well as the payor's ability to pay." Twilla v. Twilla,
445 Pa. Super. 86, 90, 664 A.2d 1020, 1022 (1995).
Factors relevant to the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of
alimony include those statutorily prescribed in Section 3701(b) of the Domestic
Relations Code. Id; Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1240, 32, as amended, 23
Pa. C.S. §3701(b). An award of alimony may be modified, suspended, terminated
or reinstituted, or replaced by a new order, upon a change of circumstances of
either party of a substantial and continuing nature. Id §3701(e).
"The court in ordering alimony shall determine the duration of the order,
which may be for a definite or an indefinite period of time which is reasonable
under the circumstances." Id §3701(c). Where a court expressly recognizes the
prospect of a modification or termination of alimony in the event of changed
circumstances, the indefinite duration of an award of alimony at its inception is not
uncommon. See, e.g., Nemoto v. Nemoto, 423 Pa. Super. 269, 620 A.2d 1216
(1993).