HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1184-2002COMMONWEALTH
[…] The events that followed form the basis of the charges for which the defendant
was convicted and sentenced. After the manager broke up the wrestling match, the
defendant remained agitated and was yelling profanities. 5 Mr. Tritt's efforts to calm him
down were to no avail. As he turned away, the defendant grabbed Mr. Tritt's arm and
3 Since no post sentence motion in arrest of judgment was filed, this opinion is the first opportumty we
have had to address this issue.
4 The defendant had also been charged with robbery under Section 3701(a)(1)(v) which provides:
A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(v) physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force
however slight.
Since there was no evidence that the defendant took anything from the victim, his motion to dismiss that
count was granted. No similar motions were made in connection with the other charges.
s N.T. 88.
NO. 2002-1184 CRIMINAL