HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5940 CivilTROY A. BEAM
[…] impose vicarious liability on the Borough for the conduct of its employee, Officer
Shubert. Count IV is an action against the Borough based upon its negligent "hiring and
3 See Complaint, paragraph 21.
4 See Complaint, paragraph 35.
NO. 2002-5940 CIVIL
supervision" of Officer Shubert. The claim in Count V sounds in negligence against
Defendant Shippensburg Township for its failure to properly supervise Officer Shubert.
The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act5 is relevant to our analysis of the state
law causes of action. Governmental Immunity is granted to the Borough under Section
8541 of the Act which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall
be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or
property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof
or any other person.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541. It is extended to Officer Shubert under the provisions of Section
8545 which provides:
An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account
of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee
which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same
extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations
imposed by this subchapter.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8545. The Act goes on to provide for the waiver of governmental