HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2029/2030/2031-2002COMMONWEALTH
[…] marijuanafi During the course of the stop, he also saw a small amount of marijuana
residue and seeds in the passenger compartment of the vehicle. After he was refused
permission to conduct a consensual search, he enlisted the assistance of a state police
drug dog. Based upon his observations, his training and his experience, as well as the
"alerts" given by the drug dog, he obtained a warrant to search the vehicle. The
marijuana giving rise to these charges was seized pursuant to the proper execution of that
warrant.
Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part as follows:
Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the
following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.-A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3309(1). The trooper issued a written warning citing this particular section.
4 "Driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3731.
s The presence of the marked patrol car immediately behind the defendants' slow moving vehicle had the