HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-JV-0001-2001IN THE MATTER OF
[…] proceedings was not a central issue.
While the standing of the foster parents to seek adoption without the consent of
the agency was not squarely before us, we certainly considered the issue. We were aware
that Chester County Children and Youth Services v. Cunningham, 431 Pa. Super. 421, 636
A.2d 1157 (1994) affirmed by an evenly divided court 540 Pa. 258, 656 A.2d 1346 (1995)
held that foster parents who are not related to the child lack standing to seek adoption
9 In July of 2000, the guardian ad litem provision of the Juvenile Act became effective (42 Pa. C.S.A. §
6311). The law charges the GAL "with representation of the legal interests and best interests of the child at
every stage of the proceedings..." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6311 (b). The agency is required to advise the GAL of
"any plan to relocate the child or modify custody.., arrangements." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 631 l(b)(6).
l0 October 16, 2002, Transcript, pp. 6.
NO. 1 JUVENILE 2001
without the consent of the agency.