Section 713 provides certain very specific remedies. It provides that a court may invalidate "any or all official action taken" at a meeting that was held in violation of the Act. It also grants authority to "enjoin any challenged action until a judicial determination of the legality of the meeting" is made. Defendants argue that this latter remedy is the only injunctive power a court may exercise under the Act. However, this is contrary to both the purpose and express language of the Act as well as existing case law by which we are bound. 27 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 713. 12 NO. 2004-0312 EQUITY The purpose of the Sunshine Act can be gleaned from the legislative findings and declarations contained therein. Section 702 provides: (a) Findings.--The General Assembly finds that the right of the public to be present at all meetings of agencies and to witness the deliberation, policy formulation and decisionmaking of agencies is vital to the enhancement and proper functioning of the democratic process and that secrecy in public affairs undermines the faith of the public in government and the public's effectiveness in fulfilling its role in a democratic society.