DISCUSSION The case at bar presents several issues, including whether this Court has jurisdiction; whether the Sunshine Act applies to the Defendant Board of Governors; whether the Act authorizes an injunction to prevent future meetings from taking place, ~7 See Testimony of G. Thomas Miller, Esquire ~8 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 703. NO. 2004-0312 EQUITY and finally; whether such power should be exercised in the instant case. ~9 address each issue seriatim. We will Jurisdiction Defendants contend that this Court does not have jurisdiction. Jurisdiction under the Sunshine Act is conferred by Section 715 which provides: The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of actions involving State agencies and the courts of common pleas shall have original jurisdiction of actions involving other agencies to render declaratory judgments or to enforce this chapter by injunction or other remedy deemed appropriate by the court. The action may be brought by any person where the agency whose act is complained of is located or where the act complained of occurred. (65 Pa. C.S.A. § 715).