The notice is signed by John Richard Jae and dated January 19, 2004. The record reflects that this is the seventh civil case filed by plaintiff in this court. One of those cases was dismissed on the basis that the underlying claim was frivolous. Plaintiff has filed seventeen other civil cases in federal and state courts. Five of those were dismissed as frivolous. The Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6602(e), provides: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at -2- 03-5985 CIVIL TERM any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:... -3- 03-5985 CIVIL TERM (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous... (Emphasis added.) Section 6602(f) provides: (f) Abusive litigation.--If a prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2)... the court may dismiss the action. The practical effect of a denial of a petition to proceed in forma pauperis is the dismissal of the complaint. Conover v. Mikosky, 415 Pa. Super. 348 (1992).