HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2224-2002COMMONWEALTH
[…] defendant did not stop.l° As the officer explained in the following exchange:
Again, if you couldn't see the stop sign, how did you make the
determination that this car had allegedly run it?
The incident was in July, so everything was fairly dried up from our
drought. The vehicle had its headlights and taillights on. The vehicle was
clearly visible approaching the stop intersection. The vehicle was not
totally blocked by the tree at 100 percent any time. You could see that the
vehicle proceeded straight through, swung wide, and almost struck a car
on the other side of the street. ~
9 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3323 (b) provides in relevant part:
Duties at stop signs.-Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or appropriately attired
persons authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign
shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if none, before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the drive has a view of
approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering.
l0 Transcript of Proceedings, p. 49.
~ Transcript of Proceedings, p. 12.
NO. CP-21-CRIMINAL 2224 - 2002
While the officer could not see the stop sign, he could clearly see "the stop
intersection."~2
We found the officer's testimony to the effect that he saw the defendant's vehicle