HomeMy WebLinkAboutCR-2548, 1731, 2549, 1729-2002COMMONWEALTH
[…] offense.., also constitute another offense." Commonwealth v. Parmar, 551 Pa. 318, 325, 710
A. ld 1083, 1086 (1998). The conduct constituting aggravated assault is quite different from that
prescribed for the other offenses and the statutory provisions are not in conflict, either in an
abstract sense or as relied upon the prosecution herein.
9
Thomas that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to establish
criminal causation is not persuasive.
Grading of of Jknse of endangering welfare of child Section 4304 of the
Crimes Code, proscribing the offense of endangering the welfare of a child,
provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A parent, guardian, or other person
supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age
commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of
the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.
(b) Grading.--An offense under this section constitutes a
misdemeanor of the first degree. However, where there is a
course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child, the
offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.58
In the case ofA££rehendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348,
147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000), the United States Supreme Court held that, "[o]ther than
the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime