HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1353-2003COMMONWEALTH
[…] Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less
than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less
than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less
than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun
with an overall length of less than 26 inches)2
Recklessly Endangering Another Person. Under Section 2705 of the
Crimes Code, it is provided as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which
places or may place another person in danger of death
or serious bodily injury)3
Simple Assault. Finally, under Section 2701(a)(1), (3) of the Crimes Code,
it is provided as follows:
A person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another; [or]
(3) attempts by physical menace to
put another in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury .... 54
s~ Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 81, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. 86106(a)(1) (2004 Supp.).
s: Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 81, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. 86102.
s~ Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 81, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. 82705.