Under Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury)3 Simple Assault. Finally, under Section 2701(a)(1), (3) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows: A person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; [or] (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury .... 54 s~ Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 81, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. 86106(a)(1) (2004 Supp.). s: Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 81, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. 86102. s~ Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 81, as amended, 18 Pa.