HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0826-2004COMMONWEALTH
[…] Appellant's vehicle, Trooper Yunk had reasonable and articulable
grounds to suspect a violation of the Vehicle Code sufficient to satisfy
Pennsylvania law. See also Commonwealth v. Slonaker, 795 A.2d 397
(Pa. Super.2002) (explaining that probable cause for a traffic stop exists
when a trooper followed Appellant's vehicle for five miles and observed
the vehicle fully cross the white fog line three times and weave numerous
times over the double yellow center line and the white fog line without
fully crossing either line).
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3309 provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not
inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as
nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can
be made safely.
-3-
CR-21-CR-826-2004
In less than a mile on two lane streets with double yellow center lines, defendant
drove: (1) three separate times with both left side tires across a center double yellow
line, the last time as he was cresting a hill, and (2) once when the driver's side tires