HomeMy WebLinkAbout1052 S 2000SARAH E. HEITZMAN-NOLTE,:
[…] counsel that the order be amended to include such a statement.
DISCUSSION
Interlocutory appeals. In general, appeals from orders of lower courts in
Pennsylvania lie from final orders as opposed to interlocutory orders. See Pa. R.A.P.
341. An exception to this general rule is set forth in Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate
Procedure 312 and 131 l(a). The latter reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
An appeal may be taken by permission under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b)
(interlocutory appeals by permission) from any interlocutory order of
a lower court .... See Rule 312 (interlocutory appeals by
permission).
Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, referred to in Rule 1311(a), provides as
follows:
When a court..., in making an interlocutory order in a matter in
which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate
court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling
question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference
of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so
Plaintiff's Demand for Hearing, filed May 24, 2004.
Plaintiff's Notice of Appeal, filed May 25, 2004.
See Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b); Pa. R.A.P. 312, 1311.
4
state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its
discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b).
The main reason for proscribing interlocutory appeals is judicial economy. See
Schaffer v. Litton Systems, Inc., 372 Pa. Super. 123, 125, 539 A.2d 360, 361 (1988).