HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-SA-2256-2003COMMONWEALTH
[…] admitted at trial in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth and drawing all
reasonable inferences in the Commonwealth's favor, there is sufficient evidence to
enable a trier of fact to find every element of the [crime] charged beyond a
reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Jones, 449 Pa. Super. 58, 61, 672 A.2d
1353, 1354 (1996) (quoting Commonwealth v. Carter, 329 Pa. Super. 490, 495-96,
478 A.2d 1286, 1288 (1984)). The trier of fact is "free to believe all, part or none
of the evidence." Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543, 517 A.2d
1256, 1257 (1986).
Harassment. Section 2709(a)(3) of the Crimes Code reads:
Offense defined.-- A person commits the crime of
harassment when, with the intent to harass, annoy or
alarm another, the person:
(3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose; ....
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2709(a)(3).
"Course of conduct" is defined under the statute as "[a] pattern of actions
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of conduct .... "Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, § 1, as amended,
18 Pa. C.S.A. §2709(f).
A "course of conduct," by definition, includes more than a single act. See,
e.g., Commonwealth v. Schnabel, 236 Pa. Super. 280, 284, 344 A.2d 896, 898