HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0443-2003COMMONWEALTH
[…] the Vehicle Code.~5 The officer observed the defendant driving erratically for over 1 4¼
miles, the initial quarter mile as his vehicle approached her and another mile as she
followed him. He weaved within his own lane almost constantly, was driving too fast,
and crossed into the oncoming lane at the crest of a hill. His driving posed a clear hazard
to himself and to the motoring public. Under the totality of the circumstances, the officer
was justified in stopping the vehicle to investigate a possible driving under the influence
infraction.
~4 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1332(b) provides:
Obscuring plate.-It is unlawful to display on any vehicle a registration plate which is so
dirty as to prevent the reading of the number or letters thereon at a reasonable distance or
is otherwise illegible at a reasonable distance or is obscured in any manner.
(emphasis added).
~s 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3731. We note that the articulated reason for the stop was the officer's belief that the
driver might be operating under the influence of alcohol.
CP-2 I-CRIMINAL 0443 - 2003
DATE
Edward E. Guido, J.
District Attorney
Jerry Russo, Esquire
For the Defendant