HomeMy WebLinkAbout895 S 1995REBECCA A. HYLE,
[…] which he is fully capable of complying with.3 Accordingly, he is not
entitled to relief.
3Willful failure to comply with a support order when an individual has the
financial ability to comply constitutes a summary offense for which a
person can be prosecuted under 23 Pa.C.S. Section 4354, which
provides:
(a) Offense defined.--An individual who willfully
fails to comply with a support order of a court of this
Commonwealth when the individual has the financial ability
to comply with the support order commits a summary
offense.
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 1105, provides:
A person who has been convicted of a summary offense may be
sentenced to imprisonment for a term which shall be fixed by the court at
not more than 90 days.
(Date)
Derek Clepper, Esquire
Special Counsel for DRO
Edgar B. Bayley, J.
-6-
895 SUPPORT 1999 (DR 29,082)
Jessica B. Rhoades, Esquire
For Defendant
:sal
-7-