HomeMy WebLinkAbout895 S 1995REBECCA A. HYLE,
[…] conditions imposed for purging himself must be within his
apparent power to perform.
Defendant remains imprisoned not because he is indigent, which
he is by his own volition, but because he has willfully violated his duty to
pay support and failed to work in order to meet the condition of purge
which he is fully capable of complying with.3 Accordingly, he is not
entitled to relief.
3Willful failure to comply with a support order when an individual has the
financial ability to comply constitutes a summary offense for which a
person can be prosecuted under 23 Pa.C.S. Section 4354, which
provides:
(a) Offense defined.--An individual who willfully
fails to comply with a support order of a court of this
Commonwealth when the individual has the financial ability
to comply with the support order commits a summary
offense.
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 1105, provides:
A person who has been convicted of a summary offense may be
sentenced to imprisonment for a term which shall be fixed by the court at
not more than 90 days.
(Date)
Derek Clepper, Esquire
Special Counsel for DRO