HomeMy WebLinkAbout895 S 1995REBECCA A. HYLE,
[…] County Prison with a condition of purge that he pay
$2,500.00, and order work release.
Get out on work release. You will have it done, and
you will be out soon.
Defendant filed a direct appeal from the order of February 9, 2004,
to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania.2 In a concise statement of matters
complained of on appeal, defendant avers:
Following a finding of civil contempt, Mr. Hyle cannot be
given a sentence with a purge condition that the Judge is
not convinced, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he has the
present ability to meet.
The Legislature, 23 Pa.C.S. Section 4321, provides:
(1) Married persons are liable for the support of each other
according to their respective abilities to provide support as
provided by law.
(2) Parents are liable for the support of their children who
are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.
The law provides at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 4345:
(a) General rule.--A person who willfully fails to
comply with any order under this chapter, except an order
2 The order was amended on March 3, 2004, to correct it to
conform accurately with the record of February 9th that work
release was authorized.