Defendant filed an answer denying that he and plaintiff are married. He then sought a declaratory judgment that he is not married to plaintiff.~ A hearing was conducted on August 23, 2004. Amy Ewing and Daniel R. Ickes never had a ceremonial marriage. They started dating in April, 1991. On July 28, 1992, they moved into a residence that he purchased. On February 13, 1995, they had a daughter, Cayenne Ickes. On June 30, 1999, they purchased and moved into a property in Newberry Township, York County. The deed was titled: The Divorce Code, at 23 Pa.C.S. 3306, provides: When the validity of a marriage is denied or doubted, either or both of the parties to the marriage may bring an action for a declaratory judgment seeking a declaration of the validity or invalidity of the marriage and, upon proof of the validity or invalidity of the marriage, the marriage shall be declared valid or invalid by decree of the court and, unless reversed upon 04-1887 CIVIL TERM "DANIEL R. ICKES and AMY M. EWlNG, As Joint Tenants With The Right Of Survivorship." On October 24, 1999, they had a son, Daniel Ickes. The parties had joint financial accounts.