HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1603-2003COMMONWEALTH
[…] Super. at 495-96,
478 A.2d at 1288).
Circumstantial Evidence. In a criminal case, "[t]he Commonwealth may
sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence." Commonwealth v.
Cunningham, 2002 PA Super. 249, ¶ 5, 805 A.2d 566, 571, allocatur denied, 573
Pa. 663, 820 A.2d 703 (2003). Indeed, as once observed by Henry David Thoreau,
"[s]ome circumstantial evidence is very strong, as when you find a trout in the
milk." Thoreau, Journal (November 11, 1854).
109 N.T. 75.
10
Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition. Section 3921(a)
Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or
exercises unlawful control over, movable property of
another with intent to deprive him thereof.~°
of the
Application of Law to Facts
In the present case, if the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to
the Commonwealth, and if all reasonable inferences are drawn in its favor, a
number of factors can be cited in support of the jury' s finding that Defendant was